Description


Pointless RI M.U.G.E.N. Tournament

Pointless RI M.U.G.E.N. Tournament



TOURNAMENT TYPE: SIMUL (TAG TEAM)

BRACKET: DOUBLE ELIMINATION

ENTRANTS: 32 TEAMS



The very first tournament I ever ran and the beginning of the Pointless RI Tournament Series. While not the first to be ran on RI--Dante_Destroyer has that honor--I shamelessly stole his idea and ran off with it, starting a series that has been going on for close to two years already with no signs of stopping. This tournament introduced several things that would become common place at my tournaments: A large number of characters (64 total), Apocalypse's constant failures, a lot of bonus matches, a critical error that had the wrong team advance, an "alternate universe" where the bracket fragments and goes down two different paths...I'm honestly not sure how much of this will make any sense without the context of the Discussion Topic--I have no explanations as to why two of the losing teams get Survival Mode runs after the tournament is over--but it's an important part of the RI MUGEN history.


There's a bit of strangeness in the way the matches are ordered: We go through the entire normal bracket and then the entire loser's bracket, instead of switching back and forth like normal. That's just the way RI tournaments were done back in the day. While I eventually started running later tournaments correctly, the original match listing is preserved for historical purposes.


You can click the tournament name above to go to the complete Playlist, use the "Entrants" tab to see exactly who's in this thing, or use the "Matches" tab to seek out specific matches.


Entrants


  1. Neo [Aoshi Edit] + Jesus
  2. Colossus + Ghost Rider
  3. Duke Nukem + Haruhi Suzumiya
  4. Rogue [Second Coming] + Parasite
  5. Solid Snake + C.M. Punk [Straight Edge Savior]
  6. Nineball=Seraph + I-No
  7. Eyedol + M. Bison [Movie]
  8. Super Mario + Neku
  9. Squall + Sesshomaru
  10. Date Masamune + Aoko [Rajaa]
  11. Yugi + Professor X
  12. Toyotomi Hideyoshi + M. Bison (Super+)
  13. Kyon + Captain Falcon
  14. Apocalypse + Shang Tsung [MK1]
  15. Kohaku + Mech-Hisui
  16. Gades + Julius Belmont
  17. Morrigan + Tifa
  18. Master Gundam + Noel
  19. Keiji Maeda + Darth Vader [Nobunaga Edit]
  20. Robin Mask + Thor
  21. Q + Bass
  22. Cyber Shredder + Baraka
  23. Strider Hiryu + Nightcrawler
  24. Gohan + Cammy HD
  25. Jin Saotome + Bane
  26. Baby Bonnie Hood + Zero {SVC]
  27. Classic Batman + Joker
  28. Ultimate Terry Bogard + Ryu HD
  29. Ragna the Bloodedge + Sakura [Cat Costume]
  30. Robo-Ky + Akiha Vermilion
  31. Jedah + Alucard [Castlevania]
  32. Magneto [Second Coming] + Super Goku

Matches


ROUND 1



Neo [Aoshi Edit] + Jesus VS Colossus + Ghost Rider
Duke Nukem + Haruhi Suzumiya VS Rogue [Second Coming] + Parasite
Solid Snake + C.M. Punk [Straight Edge] VS Nineball=Seraph + I-No
Eyedol + M. Bison (Movie) VS Super Mario + Neku
Squall + Sesshomaru VS Date Masamune and Aoko
Yugi + Professor X VS Toyotomi Hideyoshi + M. Bison (Super+)
Kyon + Captain Falcon VS Apocalypse + Shang Tsung (MK1)
Kohaku + Mech-Hisui VS Gades + Julius Belmont
Morrigan + Tifa VS Master Gundam + Noel
Keiji Maeda + Darth Vader [Nobunaga Edit] VS Robin Mask + Thor
Q + Bass VS Cyber Shredder + Baraka
Strider Hiryu + Nightcrawler VS Gohan + Cammy HD
Jin Saotome + Bane VS Baby Bonnie Hood + Zero (SVC)
Classic Batman + Joker VS Ultimate Terry Bogard + Ryu (HD)
Ragna the Blood Edge + Sakura Kinomoto [Cat] VS Robo-Ky and Akiha (RV)
Jedah + Alucard (Castlevania) VS Magneto [Second Coming] + Super Goku

ROUND 2



Neo [Aoshi Edit] + Jesus VS Duke Nukem + Haruhi Suzumiya
Nineball=Seraph + I-No VS Eyedol + M. Bison (Movie)
Date Masamune + Aoko VS Toyotomi Hideyoshi + M. Bison (Super+)
Kyon + Captain Falcon VS Kohaku + Mech-Hisui
Morrigan + Tifa VS Keiji Maeda + Darth Vader [Nobunaga Edit]
Cyber Shredder + Baraka VS Strider Hiryu + Nightcrawler
Jin Saotome + Bane VS Ultimate Terry Bogard + Ryu (HD)
Robo-Ky + Akiha Tohno (RV) VS Jedah + Alucard (CV)

ROUND 3



Neo [Aoshi Edit] + Jesus VS Eyedol + M. Bison [Super+]
Date Masamune + Aoko VS Kohaku + Mech-Hisui
Keiji Maeda + Darth Vader [Nobunaga Edit] VS Cyber Shredder + Baraka
Jin Saotome + Bane VS Jedah + Alucard (CV)

SEMI-FINALS



Eyedol + M. Bison [Super+] VS Kohaku + Mech-Hisui
Keiji Maeda + Darth Vader [Nobunaga Edit] VS Jedah + Alucard (CV)

NORMAL FINALS



Kohaku + Mech-Hisui VS Keiji Maeda + Darth Vader [Nobunaga Edit]

LOSER'S BRACKET 1



Colossus + Ghost Rider VS Rogue [Second Coming] + Parasite
Solid Snake + C.M. Punk [Straight Edge] VS Neku + Super Mario
Squall + Sesshomaru VS Yugi + Professor X
Apocalypse + Shang Tsung VS Gades + Julius Belmont
Master Gundam + Noel VS Robin Mask + Thor
Q + Bass VS Gohan + Cammy HD
Baby Bonnie Hood + Zero [SVC] VS Classic Batman + Joker
Ragna + Sakura [Cat Costume] VS Magneto [Second Coming] + Super Goku

LOSER'S BRACKET 2



Colossus + Ghost Rider VS Robo-Ky + Akiha (RV)
Ultimate Terry Bogard + Ryu HD VS Solid Snake + C.M. Punk [Straight Edge]
Squall + Sesshomaru VS Strider Hiryu + Nightcrawler
Morrigan + Tifa VS Gades + Julius Belmont
Robin Mask + Thor VS Kyon + Captain Falcon
Toyotomi Hideyoshi + M. Bison (Super+) VS Q + Bass
Baby Bonnie Hood + Zero [SVC] VS Nineball=Seraph + I-No
Duke Nukem + Haruhi Suzumiya VS Ragna + Sakura [Cat Costume]

LOSER'S BRACKET 3



Colossus + Ghost Rider VS Ultimate Terry Bogard + Ryu HD
Squall + Sesshomaru VS Gades + Julius Belmont
Robin Mask + Thor VS Toyotomi Hideyoshi + M. Bison (Super+)
Nineball=Seraph + I-No VS Ragna + Sakura [Cat Costume]

LOSER'S BRACKET 4



Ultimate Terry Bogard + Ryu HD VS Neo [Aoshi Edit] + Jesus
Date Masamune + Aoko VS Gades + Julius Belmont
Robin Mask + Thor VS Cyber Shredder + Baraka
Jin Saotome + Bane VS Ragna + Sakura [Cat Costume]

LOSER'S BRACKET 5



Ultimate Terry Bogard + Ryu HD VS Gades + Julius Belmont
Cyber Shredder + Baraka VS Jin Saotome + Bane

LOSER'S BRACKET 6



Jedah + Alucard (CV) VS Gades + Julius Belmont
Jin Saotome + Bane VS Eyedol + M. Bison (Super+)

LOSER'S BRACKET 7



Jin Saotome + Bane VS Jedah + Alucard (CV)

LOSER'S BRACKET FINALS



Kohaku + Mech-Hisui VS Jin Saotome + Bane

GRAND FINALE



Keiji Maeda + Darth Vader [Nobunaga Edit] VS Jin Saotome + Bane
Copyright MyCorp © 2022
Create a free website with uCoz