MUGEN Newcomers Tournament

Description


MUGEN Newcomers Tournament



TOURNAMENT TYPE: TURNS

BRACKET: DOUBLE ELIMINATION

ENTRANTS: 16 Teams of 4



A tournament where I decided to try something that I hadn't done before: A tournament consisting only of characters that hadn't been in any tournaments, without any attempt to divide them into Tiers. You know, like most normal people did, instead of trying to balance thousands of characters against each other.

The tournament was actually pretty good! I'm...not sure how to feel about that, honestly. If things turn out just fine without me putting any effort into balance at all, then was there any point to the work I've done these past few years? Hmm. Well, a good tournament is a good tournament either way.


You can click the tournament name to go to the full playlist, the Entrants Tab to see exactly which characters are in it, or the Matches Tab to go to a specific match.

Entrants


  1. EL.1: Alisa [God Eater], Sailor Mars [Kamekaze], Rei Ayanami, Shantae
  2. EL.2: Liquid Snake, Perfect Cell [Choujin Edit], Satan, Cirno Brando
  3. Jojo Team (EL.3): Devo_Kouen [AI], Ghiaccio [AI], Mariah, Requiem Giorno
  4. 2chan best chan (Pizza.1): Sineba, C, Cockle, D
  5. Insanity Ensues (Pizza.2): Kefka, Zagi, Madotsuki, Alter Amiba
  6. MANLY MEN (AND A LITTLE GIRL, AN ALIEN AND A T-REX) [Pizza.3]: Maoh, Kenshiro [DoNS], Mars People, Hauzer [CFJ]
  7. Evil Team (Lapin.1): Ganondorf [NES], Mileena [MK2], Fallen One, The Noid [RSR]
  8. Pleasurable Frieza Time (Lapin.2): Frieza [SNES], Shindou Tamaki, Roza, Medusa [Strip Fighter]
  9. The Inhumanoids (Lapin.3): Dio [Fighting Masters], Pentagon & Blackhole, Merkava [Under Night In-Birth], M.O.D.O.K.
  10. VEGEEETA (Fake.1): SSGSS Vegeta, SSJ Vegeta, Super Vegeta, Super Vegeta AI-Barbatos
  11. Insert Coin to Dominate (Fake.2): Q*Bert, Pac-Man [RSR], Elf Jinny, Atari Dragon
  12. Team: Spoon! (Fake.3): The Tick [RMH], Harman [Battle Tycoon, AI], Jeff the Killer, Limbo Bros. [AI]
  13. Team SAU (Cosmic.1): Yuki [The Last Blade], Toru Kugami, Archetype Earth R, Athena X
  14. Erosion Mixture 22 (Cosmic.2): Rosa [Savage Reign], Shin Kazuma, Jack in Dia [Gundam Rose], Shin Aino
  15. Beefends (Cosmic.3): Zangief SF4, SFA Bison {Boxer} [0d], M. Bison {Boxer} [CvS], Zangief [CvS]
  16. Kniytinz (do_ob_tpkillr.1): Y', Masked Rider Knight, Tinky Winky, Porygon-Z [Updated]

Matches


ROUND 1



The Tick, Harman, Jeff the Killer, Limbo Bros VS Alisa, Sailor Mars, Rei Ayanami, Shantae
Yuki, Kugami Toru, Archetype Earth_R, Athena X VS Devo_Kouen, Ghiaccio, Mariah, Requiem Girono(AmaAI)
Y', Masked Rider Knight, Tinky Winky, Porygon-Z VS Sineba, C, Cockle, D
Liquid Snake, Perfect Cell, Satan, CirnoBrando VS Freeza, 250% S.Tamaki, Roza, Medusa
Maoh, Kenshiro, Mars People, Hauzer VS Rosa, Shin Kazuma, Jack in Dia, Shin Aino
Q*Bert, Pac-Man, Elf Jinny, Atari Dragon VS Ganondorf, Mileena, Fallen One, The Noid
Zangief, Bison, M. Bison, Zangief VS Dio, Pentagon & Black Hole, Merkava, M.O.D.O.K
SSGSS Vegeta, SSJ Vegeta, Super Vegeta, Super Vegeta AI-Barbatos VS Kefka, Zagi, Madotsuki, Alter Amiba

LOSER'S BRACKET 1



The Tick, Harman, Jeff the Killer, Limbo_Bros VS Rosa, Shin Kazuma, Jack in Dia, Shin Aino
Yuki, Kugami Toru, Archetype Earth_R, Athena X VS Sineba, C, Cockle, D
Liquid Snake, Perfect Cell, Satan, CirnoBrando VS Q*Bert, Pac-Man, Elf Jinny, Atari Dragon
D I O, Pentagon & Black Hole, Merkava, M.O.D.O.K VS SSGSS Vegeta, SSJ Vegeta, Super Vegeta, Super Vegeta AI-Barbatos

ROUND 2



Alisa, Sailor Mars, Rei Ayanami, Shantae VS Maoh, Kenshiro, Mars People, Hauzer
Devo_Kouen, Ghiaccio, Mariah, Requiem Giorno(amaAI) VS Y', Masked Rider Knight, Tinky Winy, Porygon-Z
Freeza, 250% S.Tamaki, Roza, Medusa VS Ganondorf, Mileena, Fallen One, The Noid
Zangief, Bison, M. Bison, Zangief VS Kefka, Zagi, Madotsuki, Alter Amiba

LOSER'S BRACKET 2



Rosa, Shin Kazuma, Jack in Dia, Shin Aino VS Zangief, Bison, M. Bison, Zangief
Freeza, 250% S. Tamaki, Roza, Medusa VS Yuki, Kugami Toru, Archetype Earth_R, Athena X
Liquid Snake, Perfect Cell, Satan, CirnoBrando VS Y', Masked Rider Knight, Tinky Winky, Porygon-Z
Alisa, Sailor Mars, Rei Ayanami, Shantae VS SSGSS Vegeta, SSJ Vegeta, Super Vegeta, Super Vegeta AI-Barbatos

LOSER'S BRACKET 3



Rosa, Shin Kazuma, Jack in Dia, Shin Aino VS Freeza, 250% S.Tamaki, Roza, Medusa
Y', Masked Rider Knight, Tinky Winky, Porygon-Z VS Alisa, Sailor Mars, Rei Ayanami, Shantae

ROUND 3



Maoh, Kenshiro, Mars People, Hauzer VS Devo_Kouen, Ghiaccio, Mariah, Requiem Giorno(amaAI)
Ganondorf, Mileena, Fallen One, The Noid VS Kefka, Zagi, Madotsuki, Alter Amiba

LOSER'S BRACKET 4



Rosa, Shin Kazuma, Jack in Dia, Shin Aino VS Maoh, Kenshiro, Mars People, Hauzer
Ganondorf, Mileena, Fallen One, The Noid VS Alisa, Sailor Mars, Rei Ayanami, Shantae

LOSER"S BRACKET 5

Maoh, Kenshiro, Mars People, Hauser VS Ganondorf, Mileena, Fallen One, The Noid

WINNER'S BRACKET FINAL



Devo_Kouen, Ghiaccio, Mariah, Requiem Giorno(amaAI) VS Kefka, Zagi, Madotsuki, Alter Amiba

LOSER'S BRACKET FINAL



Kefka, Zagi, Madotsuki, Alter Amiba VS Maoh, Kenshiro, Mars People, Hauzer

GRAND FINALE



Devo_Kouen, Ghiaccio, Mariah, Requiem Giorno VS Maoh, Kenshiro, Mars People, Hauzer
Maoh, Kenshiro, Mars People, Hauzer VS Devo_Kouen, Ghiaccio, Mariah, Requiem Giorno [REMATCH]
Copyright MyCorp © 2022
Create a free website with uCoz