Pointless Arbitrary MUGEN Tournament

Description


Pointless Arbitrary MUGEN Tournament



TOURNAMENT TYPE: UNIQUE (Mostly Turns)

BRACKET: DOUBLE ELIMINATION

ENTRANTS: 16



The strangest tournament I've run thus far, the Arbitrary Tournament featured rules that changed every round. Featuring Simul Battles, Electrified Death Battles, Singles Matches, Turns Modes, diffferent versions of MUGEN, and more! This was secretly a plan to test some characters from Sailor Moon, Ranma, and Gundam Wing to see how they performed in all the major tournament formats and if they were as good as I thought they were. They were and kinda dominated the tournament...whoops?


You can click the tournament name above to go to the complete Playlist, use the "Entrants" tab to see exactly who's in this thing, or use the "Matches" tab to seek out specific matches.


Entrants


  1. Geese [Classic], Hikaru [Rayearth], Roadkill Rodney
  2. Olimar, Shin Mr. Karate [SVC], Deadpool [MVC-styled]
  3. Maki, Kinnikuman, Lio Convoy
  4. Jedah, Alucard [Castlevania], Angus
  5. Sailor Mars K, Wing Gundam Zero Custom, Herb
  6. Darkseid, Squall, Strider [NxC]
  7. Duke Nukem V2, Shaq, Cooking Mama
  8. Batman, C.M. Punk [Straight Edge], Solid Snake
  9. Jeff Andonuts, Launch Octopus, General Blue
  10. Sub-Zero Classic, T. Hawk [0d], Princess Sissy
  11. Amy [L6], Cream [L6], Steven Seagal
  12. Vanessa, Tifa, Jill [MVC]
  13. Captain Falcon, Scorpion, Seth
  14. Sailor Mercury K, Vayeate, Kurama
  15. Terra [Magitek Armor], Emperor [No AI], Apocalypse HD
  16. Final Bison, Eyedol, Zero [MMZ]

With Special Guests:

  • Aiwhen
  • Ingrid (?)
  • Yuki Fujiwara
  • Goku [8-bit]
  • Mitsurugi 3D
  • Henri
  • Marco [NGBC]
  • Marluxia
  • SSJ4 Gogeta
  • Vita
  • Flynn Taggart
  • Hal Jordan [Green Lantern]
  • Manticore
  • Chill Penguin
  • Cammy [CVS]

Matches


ROUND 1 (Simul Deathmatch)



Geese [Classic] + Hikaru [Rayearth] + Roadkill Rodney VS Olimar + Shin Mr. Karate + Deadpool [MvC-styled]
Maki + Kinnikuman + Lio Convoy VS Jedah + Alucard + Angus
Sailor Mars K + Wing Gundam Zero Custom + Herb VS Darkseid + Squall + Strider [Namco x Capcom]
Duke Nukem V2 + Shaq + Cooking Mama VS Batman + C.M. Punk [Straight-Edge] + Solid Snake
Jeff Andonuts + Launch Octopus + General Blue VS Sub-Zero Classic + T. Hawk [0d] + Princess Sissy
Amy Rose [L6] + Cream the Rabbit [L6] + Steven Seagal VS Vanessa + Tifa + Jill
Captain Falcon + Scorpion + Seth VS Sailor Mercury K + Vayeate + Kurama
Terra [Magitek] + Emperor [No AI] + Apocalypse HD VS Final Bison + Eyedol + Zero [MMZ]

LOSER'S BRACKET 1 (Series of Singles Matches)



Geese [Classic] VS Maki
Hikaru [Rayearth] VS Kinnikuman
Roadkill Rodney VS Lio Convoy

Darkseid VS Duke Nukem V2
Squall VS Shaq
Strider [NxC] VS Cooking Mama

Jeff Andonuts VS Vanessa
Launch Octopus VS Tifa
General Blue VS Jill [MVC]

Captain Falcon VS Terra [Magitek]
Scorpion VS Emperor [No AI]
Seth VS Apocalypse HD

ROUND 2 [Simultaneous Gibberish]



Olimar + Shin Mr. Karate VS Jedah + Alucard [Castlevania]
Deadpool [MVC-styled] + Aiwhen VS Angus + Ingrid [?]
Olimar + Shin Mr. Karate + Deadpool [MVC-styled] + Goku [8-bit] VS Jedah + Alucard [Castlevania] + Angus + Yuki Fujiwara

Sailor Mars K + Wing Gundam Zero Custom VS Batman + C.M. Punk [Straight Edge]
Herb + Mitsurugi 3D VS Solid Snake + Henri

Classic Sub-Zero + T. Hawk [0d] VS Amy [L6] + Cream [L6]
Princess Sissy + Sailor Mars K VS Steven Seagal + Marco [NGBC]

Sailor Mercury K + Vayeate VS Final M. Bison + Eyedol
Kurama + Marluxia VS Zero [MMZ] + SSJ4 Gogeta
Sailor Mercury K + Vayeate + Kurama + Vita VS Final Bison + Eyedol + Zero [MMZ] + Flynn Taggart

LOSER'S BRACKET 2 (TURNS MODE)



Maki, Kinnikuman, Lio Convoy VS Final M. Bison, Eyedol, Zero [MMZ]
Amy Rose, Cream, Steven Seagal VS Darkseid, Squall, Strider Hiryu [NXC]
Vanessa, Tifa, Jill VS Batman, C.M. Punk, Solid Snake
Jedah, Alucard, Angus VS Captain Falcon, Scorpion, Seth

LOSER'S BRACKET 3 (TURNS MODE)



Maki, Kinnikuman, Lio Convoy VS Darkseid, Squall, Strider [NXC]
Vanessa, Tifa, Jill VS Jedah, Alucard, Angus

ROUND 3 (1 ROUND SINGLES)



Olimar, Shin Mr. Karate, Deadpool VS Sailor Mars, Wing Zero Custom, and Herb
Sub-Zero, T. Hawk, Princess Sissy VS Sailor Mercury, Vayeate, Kurama

NORMAL FINAL [SURVIVAL CHALLENGE]



Sailor Mars K, Wing Gundam Zero Custom, Herb VS SURVIVAL MODE
Sailor Mercury K, Vayeate, Kurama VS SURVIVAL MODE

LOSER'S BRACKET 4 [TURNS MODE + RANDOM PARTNERS]



Maki, Kinnikuman, Lio Convoy, Hal Jordan [Green Lantern] VS Olimar, Shin Mr. Karate, Deadpool, Manticore
Sub-Zero, T. Hawk, Princess Sissy, Chill Penguin VS Jedah, Alucard, Angus, Cammy [CVS]

LOSER'S BRACKET 5 [THREE STAGES OF HELL]



Maki, Kinikkuman, Lio Convoy VS Jedah, Alucard [Castlevania], Angus

ROAD TO THE FINALE [TEAM MEMBERS FIGHT EACH OTHER UNTIL ONLY ONE MEMBER REMAINS]

Jedah VS Alucard
Alucard VS Angus

Sailor Mercury K VS Vayeate
Sailor Mercury K VS Kurama

Sailor Mars K VS Wing Gundam Zero Custom
Sailor Mars K VS Herb

LOSER'S BRACKET FINAL [BEST 5-OF-9]



Sailor Mercury K VS Alucard

GRAND FINALE [BEST 5-OF-9]



Herb VS Sailor Mercury K

Copyright MyCorp © 2022
Create a free website with uCoz